Your shopping cart is empty!
$ $
Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Privacy Policy

Buttercups Florist is committed to the protection of your personal information whilst making purchases at buttercupsflorist.com.au or through any of our other sales channels.

Buttercups Florist has, with reference to the current privacy legislation and in particular the National Privacy Principles, created this privacy policy in order to underline our commitment to privacy.
What information is gathered and tracked?
In order for Buttercups Florist to provide its various tailored services, some personal information is asked of users of its various sales channels. This information may include your name, e-mail address, a password, contact phone number, credit card type, credit card number and credit card expiration date.

When you make a purchase we also collect information that allows us to make-up and deliver your order; this includes the name, address and phone number of the intended recipient(s) as well as personalised card messages.

Additionally, you may choose to receive Buttercups Florist marketing correspondence/collateral. Buttercups Florist will only send marketing material to you if we have your explicit PERMISSION.

How we use your personal information.
Buttercups Florist will not sell or release your personal information to any third parties under any circumstances (unless required by law or in cases where unlawful activity, such as fraudulent credit card use, is suspected).

Buttercups Florist will share personal customer information only with our agents, representatives and service providers and contractors for the limited purpose of fulfilling customer orders.

From time to time Buttercups Florist may aggregate usage, demographic and statistical data for analysis purposes.

How your privacy is secured.
The security of your personal information is very important to us. We take great pride in providing you with a privacy policy. To further ensure the integrity of data stored on our network we utilize all necessary and available security. We protect you from any internal misuse, by requiring all employees that may come in contact with data gathered by Buttercups Florist to sign a nondisclosure agreement over the data. In addition all employees sign a contract that binds them to the privacy policy seen here.

Credit card information is among the most sensitive and important data that Buttercups Florist collects. Buttercups Florist operates secure servers to minimise the unauthorised use of such information. Credit card information that is transmitted via our secure servers is encrypted.

How to access, correct or update your personal information.
You will always have access to the information and content that you provide to us. You can readily edit or delete your personal information provided during registration to buttercupsflorist.com.au, unless it is mandatory information required for your registration application.

What else you should know about privacy.
Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information. You as an individual are responsible for the security and access to your own computer.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, passwords and any account information.

How to contact Buttercups Florist.
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of Buttercups Florist, or with the website, you can contact:

Privacy Administrator
Buttercups Florist
Shop 140b Wyong Rd
Killarney Vale, NSW, 2261

info@buttercupsflorist.com.au